USGlobalSat GPS Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down

Author Topic: [Help] black spots on LCD  (Read 8496 times)

freeze_tse

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
[Help] black spots on LCD
« on: August 25, 2010, 02:50:55 am »

Hi, Geoffrey

   I bought GH-505 2month. Last week, I started it but it was hang and sound "Beee" . After switch off and on, the screen have many black spots.

   I have tried [factory reset] but no change.

   Would you help me to fix it ?
Logged

TWG_TECH8

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 12
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2184
Re: [Help] black spots on LCD
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2010, 03:55:51 am »

Hi, Geoffrey

   I bought GH-505 2month. Last week, I started it but it was hang and sound "Beee" . After switch off and on, the screen have many black spots.

   I have tried [factory reset] but no change.

   Would you help me to fix it ?


Dear customer,

Thanks for using our product. I would like to know the series number and the procedure before system hang to find out the root cause.


Sincerely,

Geoffrey
Logged

freeze_tse

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: [Help] black spots on LCD
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2010, 05:10:08 am »

Thanks for your reply.

USglobalSat TW CS has just told me, can exchange the new one for me.

Well, the total story is :

I always keep in latest firmware as I know, after I tried F-GGH-2C-1007081.GHX , the  watch became N&%#!@!@$%. i.e. GPS is ok (I see X Y location), but data can't record the distance. it happen 2-3 times. I found the LCD has 1-4 spots.
last week, I flash back to F-GGH-2C-1006151.GHX. and [factort reset]. Hope it can be fix the GPS problem.

last sunday, it hang as the above, "Beee" and found many black spots......

Logged

TWG_TECH8

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 12
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2184
Re: [Help] black spots on LCD
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2010, 10:51:04 am »

Thanks for your reply.

USglobalSat TW CS has just told me, can exchange the new one for me.

Well, the total story is :

I always keep in latest firmware as I know, after I tried F-GGH-2C-1007081.GHX , the  watch became N&%#!@!@$%. i.e. GPS is ok (I see X Y location), but data can't record the distance. it happen 2-3 times. I found the LCD has 1-4 spots.
last week, I flash back to F-GGH-2C-1006151.GHX. and [factort reset]. Hope it can be fix the GPS problem.

last sunday, it hang as the above, "Beee" and found many black spots......


Hi,

It sounds great you can exchange. By the way, did it work at watch mode before got lots of spot?

Sincerely,

Geoffrey
Logged

freeze_tse

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: [Help] black spots on LCD
« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2010, 09:52:15 pm »

It sounds great you can exchange. By the way, did it work at watch mode before got lots of spot?
Geoffrey

Yes, it's work and every function is almost ok. GPS is becoming worst. I have 2-3 times can not be record distance data, only HR and time. I'm not sure that it was made by beta firmware or hardware problem. But I feel GH505 is not stable as GH625. 'cos I used 1.5yrs with GH625, no hang and can not record data.
Logged

TWG_TECH8

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 12
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2184
Re: [Help] black spots on LCD
« Reply #5 on: August 27, 2010, 08:27:24 pm »

It sounds great you can exchange. By the way, did it work at watch mode before got lots of spot?
Geoffrey

Yes, it's work and every function is almost ok. GPS is becoming worst. I have 2-3 times can not be record distance data, only HR and time. I'm not sure that it was made by beta firmware or hardware problem. But I feel GH505 is not stable as GH625. 'cos I used 1.5yrs with GH625, no hang and can not record data.


Dear customer,

I am sorry it cause inconvenience to you. We will make invesitgation of this problem and give you feedback as soon as possible.


Sincerely,

Geoffrey
Logged

2fast4you78

  • Newbie
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: [Help] black spots on LCD
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2010, 01:03:19 pm »

I have the same problem now..  :( Black Spots on top)
Have you found the problem ?
Logged

Sundown

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Find Me a Mountain Sowewhere
Re: [Help] black spots on LCD
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2010, 05:45:57 pm »


I think I am having the same problem.
Over the last two weeks the LCD display is getting progressively worse with 'black spots' and pixelisation.
This happens in Menu mode and now in the Custom Data Pages during a run.
However the Watch mode remains clear and normal.
I was about to consider sending it back to USGlobalSat for a replacement but is it worth doing a 'Reset' or reloading the Firmware ??

Colin
Logged

Sundown

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Find Me a Mountain Sowewhere
Re: [Help] black spots on LCD
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2010, 04:42:03 pm »


I have sent my GH-505 back and getting a full refund.

The problem appears to be 'burn in' of the LCD display when left powered on in Watch mode.

I will see what the GH 625 XT looks like when it is released.

Colin
Logged

TWG_TECH8

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 12
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2184
Re: [Help] black spots on LCD
« Reply #9 on: October 06, 2010, 07:55:35 am »

Dear customers,

The dead points comes from reliability problem of display, especially getting worse in watch mode.
We really apology the problem cause you inconvenience. Display supplier promises to call back the all inventory.
Meanwhile, we are going to re-design GH-505 as larger display and develop GH-625XT. We expect they will be getting ready shortly.

Sincerely,

Geoffrey  :D
Logged

zingo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 323
    • zingo.org
Re: [Help] black spots on LCD
« Reply #10 on: October 06, 2010, 09:29:35 am »

Quote
We expect they will be getting ready shortly.
Nice, How shortly?
Logged

TWG_TECH8

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 12
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2184
Re: [Help] black spots on LCD
« Reply #11 on: October 06, 2010, 10:19:53 am »

Quote
We expect they will be getting ready shortly.
Nice, How shortly?

GH-625XT, 2010 Q4.
GH-505S, half year later.

Sincerely,

Geoffrey
Logged

freeze_tse

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: [Help] black spots on LCD
« Reply #12 on: October 07, 2010, 01:40:28 am »

Meanwhile, we are going to re-design GH-505 as larger display and develop GH-625XT. We

    My watch was rechange the new one, but the black spot was displayed again after 2 weeks later.
   If  write the software to fix reflash the display, is it possible ?


Logged

TWG_TECH8

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 12
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2184
Re: [Help] black spots on LCD
« Reply #13 on: October 08, 2010, 05:03:54 pm »

Meanwhile, we are going to re-design GH-505 as larger display and develop GH-625XT. We

    My watch was rechange the new one, but the black spot was displayed again after 2 weeks later.
   If  write the software to fix reflash the display, is it possible ?

Dear customer,

We apology the problem inconveniece to you continuously.
The problem should be the reliability issue from LCD and supplier promised to recall the inventory.
We are in process of re-design with larger display which extend 2-3mm right now, we hope the problem caould be far away.

Sincerely,

Geoffrey :)
Logged

christophe

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: [Help] black spots on LCD
« Reply #14 on: November 17, 2010, 05:34:32 am »

Hello,

I'm waiting for the GH-505 i ordered and just found this forum.

It seems the latest firmware release fixes the display problem, or is it just a temporary fix to extend the display life?
When i get my GH-505, should i immediatly update the firmware to prevent the display problem?
Will i need to return it to exhange the display when the new model is available?

Thank you
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.285 seconds with 19 queries.