USGlobalSat GPS Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Setting intervaltraining in STgym  (Read 1230 times)

AndersBrontosaurus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 307
Setting intervaltraining in STgym
« on: June 21, 2012, 05:31:53 pm »

Setting intervaltraining from STgym would be much easier than doing it in the watch.

/Anders
Logged

AndersBrontosaurus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 307
Re: Setting intervaltraining in STgym
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2012, 01:22:36 pm »

...as discussed here...

 :)
Logged

AndersBrontosaurus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 307
Re: Setting intervaltraining in STgym
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2012, 06:39:52 am »

Also possibility to have presets that you can install from STGym (and share here on the community) would be nice. Especially if STGym goes cloud, it would be convenient.  :)

/Anders
Logged

GS_TECH01

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1755
Re: Setting intervaltraining in STgym
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2012, 04:01:06 pm »

Thanks for the suggestion. One question, can you elaborate on the possibility of having presets? Please explain further.
Logged

AndersBrontosaurus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 307
Re: Setting intervaltraining in STgym
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2012, 03:07:09 am »

Well preparing intervaltraining is quite a boring thing to do, (especially since you still have to do it in the watch instead of in STGym.) If you could upload your prepared intervalprograms to STGym then you would get two advantages.

1. Since everything is deleted when you update firmware you could just put the intervals back in the watch instead of having to recreate them in the watch.

2. If you can upload them to STGym you can also share them with other users which can be a fun thing to do. Especially if STGym is going to the cloud. Then you could set up a sharingforum there. :-)
Logged

Rookie

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 245
Re: Setting intervaltraining in STgym
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2012, 03:25:25 pm »

Basically all settings should be able to do via TGP. Currently there is only very limited part of settings able to modify.

Most effective way would be if in TGP have exact same structure view than in watch itself and all those settings be able to modify in same view. And import/export and save of cource.

Rookie
Logged

GS_TECH01

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1755
Re: Setting intervaltraining in STgym
« Reply #6 on: July 12, 2012, 06:42:54 pm »

Hello Anders and Rookie,

Thanks for that further explanation. Will go ahead and forward this to our engineers.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.212 seconds with 18 queries.