USGlobalSat GPS Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Need Help With Training Gym Pro  (Read 3158 times)

fishymamba

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« on: July 25, 2012, 12:20:07 am »

Hello! I got my GB-580 today and I am having a bit of trouble with the Training Gym Pro software that came with the device.

When I first installed and opened up the program it worked great, until I tried to save a file uploaded from the GPS.
I got this message:

When I saved the GPS data as a KML file it worked fine, but when I tried saving it as a GPX file I got the above error.

I closed the Training Gym software after that and started it again, but I got this error:


I uninstalled the software and installed it again. The first time it opened, but the second time I got the same error. Does anyone know what I am doing wrong? Thanks!!

My system specs if needed:

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Intel i7 860 Processor
1 tb Hard Drive
8 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 550 GFX Card

Is the program compatible with a 64bit system? Or is it something else?

EDIT: Sport Tracks works perfectly with this GPS, I just want to know if I can use this software as well.
« Last Edit: July 25, 2012, 12:55:14 am by fishymamba »
Logged

GS_TECH01

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1755
Re: Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2012, 01:14:15 pm »

Hello fishymamba,

Please check your email for our response.
Logged

gerhard

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 181
Re: Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2012, 05:09:54 am »

Similar problem as with Win8, described with workaround here:
http://www.usglobalsat.com/forum/index.php?topic=4139.0
Logged

mblot

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2012, 10:15:33 am »

What worked for me when I encountered the same error was to simply right click on the icon for TGP and select Run As.  If you run the application as administrator it works just fine.

Cheers!
Logged

GS_TECH01

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1755
Re: Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2012, 11:12:22 am »

Hello gerhard and mblot,

Thank you guys for sharing your solutions. Hope that it would help other forum members as well. Thanks!
Logged

baccilus

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2012, 10:35:29 pm »

I have the latest version of Training Gym Pro but the version 1.02 on the GB580P. Now when I connect the GB580P with a laptop with Win 7 where I have already installed the USB driver the device just keeps showing "Waiting for PC to connect". When I scan for device from TGP it does say it found a device on COM3 but doesn't connect.
Please note that I borrowed this laptop from a friend so that I could install TGP since I only have Linux on mine but now this isn't working either  :(
Logged

baccilus

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2012, 12:44:15 am »

I just installed sports-track and it is importing data from the device. But TGP still fails to communicate. I think TGP is needed for updating the device. Any suggestions for me?
Logged

Longjog @ GS-Sport-Servicecenter

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 418
    • Globalsat GS-Sport-Servicecenter Germany
Re: Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« Reply #7 on: November 02, 2012, 04:33:20 am »

Hi Baccilus,

you can try to select an other COM-Port in training Gym Pro manually.
My experience is that TGP detects the device on COM 3 but after selecting COM5 in the dropdown-menu it works.
You can have a look in windows device manager which COM-port you have to select (enty "Prolific...").

For Updating you also can use the Simple Firmware Update Tool also. It can be downloaded here: http://www.gs-sport.com/globalsat_admin/new_file_download.php?Pact=FileDownLoad&Pval=1894

Have a niche day!

Longjog
Logged
http://www.gs-sport-servicecenter.de.vu/

GH-625M, GH-625XT, GH-505, GH-561, GB-580P, BT-338
Germany

baccilus

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« Reply #8 on: November 02, 2012, 07:13:10 am »

Hi Baccilus,

you can try to select an other COM-Port in training Gym Pro manually.
My experience is that TGP detects the device on COM 3 but after selecting COM5 in the dropdown-menu it works.
You can have a look in windows device manager which COM-port you have to select (enty "Prolific...").

For Updating you also can use the Simple Firmware Update Tool also. It can be downloaded here: http://www.gs-sport.com/globalsat_admin/new_file_download.php?Pact=FileDownLoad&Pval=1894

Have a niche day!

Longjog
Selecting a different COM port in TGP worked but there are some things I had to do to get it to work. First of all, the device has to be connected to the PC before starting TGP otherwise the only COM port that would come up in the dropdown menu is COM3. After selecting the COM port other than the COM3, I clicked OK which made it work. If I select COM11 (it came as COM11 in my system) and then click "Scan" it will again select COM3.
I think this should be added to the F.A.Q. till the new version of TGP is not released with the fix.
PS: Before any of this USB driver has to be installed and the device connected to the system in the "ON" state. The Windows should be allowed to install the driver. After installation it tells which port it has installed the device on. That port will the one that has to be selected in the TGP drop down menu.
Logged

baccilus

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« Reply #9 on: November 02, 2012, 08:20:43 am »

Can anyone tell me how I can see the Lap specific information in the Training Gym Pro. Actually, I hit the Lap button after I am warmed up and then again before I start cooling down (both in the lower heart rate). I would like to see the information specific to the 2nd lap. But I can't figure out where that informationis. Is there any user manual of TGP where I can read about stuff like this?
Logged

Longjog @ GS-Sport-Servicecenter

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 418
    • Globalsat GS-Sport-Servicecenter Germany
Re: Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« Reply #10 on: November 03, 2012, 03:33:15 am »

Hi again,
on the left side there is the tree of the recordings sorted by the day/time. If there aere any laps, you have to klick the "+" and than the laps will appear. If you want to have the information of one single lap, klick the lap.

Kind regards

Longjog
Logged
http://www.gs-sport-servicecenter.de.vu/

GH-625M, GH-625XT, GH-505, GH-561, GB-580P, BT-338
Germany

baccilus

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« Reply #11 on: November 03, 2012, 09:29:10 am »

Hi again,
on the left side there is the tree of the recordings sorted by the day/time. If there aere any laps, you have to klick the "+" and than the laps will appear. If you want to have the information of one single lap, klick the lap.

Kind regards

Longjog
I am not getting the "+" sign with the recording. I did press the lap button on the device and the screen did change for a second when I did. Was I supposed to import this in certain way into the TGP?
I just updated my GB 580P firmware to the lates version so I will test the device again tomorrow.
Logged

Longjog @ GS-Sport-Servicecenter

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 418
    • Globalsat GS-Sport-Servicecenter Germany
Re: Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« Reply #12 on: November 03, 2012, 01:35:51 pm »

Hi,
can you see the laps in the device if you look to the saved activities?
Best regards

Longjog
Logged
http://www.gs-sport-servicecenter.de.vu/

GH-625M, GH-625XT, GH-505, GH-561, GB-580P, BT-338
Germany

baccilus

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« Reply #13 on: November 04, 2012, 12:37:44 am »

Hi,
can you see the laps in the device if you look to the saved activities?
Best regards

Longjog
I am  not getting any "+" sign. But I can see my laps now by double clicking on my activity. May be the + sign has been removed in the latest version.
Thanks for the support.
Logged

Longjog @ GS-Sport-Servicecenter

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 6
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 418
    • Globalsat GS-Sport-Servicecenter Germany
Re: Need Help With Training Gym Pro
« Reply #14 on: November 04, 2012, 01:05:55 pm »

Hi Baccilus,

fine, than your problems are solved :-)

Have fun!

Longjog
Logged
http://www.gs-sport-servicecenter.de.vu/

GH-625M, GH-625XT, GH-505, GH-561, GB-580P, BT-338
Germany
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.568 seconds with 27 queries.