Author Topic: Cadence Sensor setup  (Read 684 times)

Offline FreightTrain

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Cadence Sensor setup
« on: March 28, 2013, 10:04:40 am »
Hello,
I just purchased the 580-P and did a test ride last week.  I set up and made sure the cadence sensor magnet crossed the arrow on the transmitter, pressed the button and watched the green light flash to confirm it was reading.  I then put the bike up and did my ride a couple days later and the cadence didn't show up on my unit. My question is, does the transmitter unit have to be "turned on" before every ride? 

Offline FreightTrain

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: Cadence Sensor setup
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2013, 12:31:27 pm »
Point of clarification. I was able to get the speed and cadence sensors to connect individually, but not by using the Speed/Cadence combination selection.  Is that setting only for a combined sensor?

Offline albert

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 507
  • Karma: 3
  • this product gives value for money
Re: Cadence Sensor setup
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2013, 02:13:06 pm »
Hello FreightTrain,

the combination speed/cadence is only for the combination devices! You don't need to start the speed or cadence sensor every time!
You let it scan and if it finds the sensors the GB580P shows HR, SP, CD
 
GH-625M, Firmware: F-GGH-2A-1012103, GB580P version 2.0 F-GGB-21402241.GHX,  GH 625XT, GH 561, Training Gym Pro V1.7.10 / Sport Tracks (ST)2.1.3478/ST3.1.5202
Biker, minimum 8000 km a Year.

Offline FreightTrain

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Re: Cadence Sensor setup
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2013, 02:46:03 pm »
Thanks for clarifying.  So far very pleased with this unit as my first venture into GPS.