USGlobalSat GPS Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly  (Read 3092 times)

knaster

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« on: May 21, 2013, 05:34:32 pm »

Sending the NMEA cold start command
Code: [Select]
$PSRF101,0,0,0,0,0,0,12,4*10doesn't report firmware version, instead I'm getting

Code: [Select]
$PSRF150,1*3Eand if I've enabled Development Data, I'm also getting
Code: [Select]
$PSRF156,23,1,0*09
and

Code: [Select]
$PSRFTXT,

nmeaNoOpHandler: id:156  pMsg:23,1,0*09



*0A

and a number of these:

Code: [Select]
$PSRF150,1*3E

$PSRFTXT,

nmeaNoOpHandler: id:150  pMsg:1*3E



*42

Trying to enable WAAS/EGNOS
Code: [Select]
$PSRF151,01*0Fgives me

Code: [Select]
$PSRFTXT,

nmeaNoOpHandler: id:151  pMsg:01*0F



*73


and

Code: [Select]
$PSRF156,23,1,0*09

$PSRFTXT,

nmeaNoOpHandler: id:156  pMsg:23,1,0*09



*0A


I have no problems with enabling or disabling GGA/GLL/GSA/RMC/VTG/ZDA output, or doing a warm start, cold start, factory reset, or enabling/disabling development data.

I have tried this both under Windows (running GPSinfo as a normal user and as an adminstrator), and under Linux (both as a normal user and as root).

While I can live without being able to see the firmware version, I would really like to be able to enable EGNOS.

Have the commands changed or if they haven't, is there a way to fix this?
Logged

knaster

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2013, 09:53:56 am »

I had hoped that someone at GlobalSat would be able to give me some answers to if my BU-353-S4 is faulty or not, if there is a away to fix my issue, and what "nmeaNoOpHandler" means.

Is there an email for support questions?
Logged

GS_TECH01

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1755
Re: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2013, 04:32:25 am »

Dear

sorry for late reply~
Can you provide what version of your BU-353-S4??
by the way,"nmeaNoOpHandler" is meaning not support this command

Thank you and have a nice weekend :)

Best Regards,
Angela
Logged

knaster

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2013, 12:52:20 pm »

What do you mean by version? I can't get it to report the Firmware version by using NMEA commands as explained above, nor will GPSInfo give me that information.

Is it possible to have it report the Firmware version by using SirfDemo, and if so, what steps should do?
Logged

GS_TECH01

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1755
Re: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2013, 03:06:57 am »

Dear

did your device enable WAAS ???
if yes,just switch then EGNOS will enable
if not,you need to switch Sirf Mode first then you will enable WAAS

Thank you and have a nice day :)

Best Regards,
Angela
Logged

knaster

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2013, 02:13:54 pm »

Not sure I get what you're suggesting me to do.

I would want to continue to use NMEA and not SIRF, only reason I brought up SIRF was that you asked me for my version, which I assumed was the firmware version. Since one of the issues is that I can't get firmware version through the NMEA command, I asked if there was a way to get it using SIRFDemo and SIRF.

My device can't enable WAAS/EGNOS.

Is there a way to reflash the GPS with the current firmware?

thanks
Logged

knaster

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2013, 04:06:34 pm »

According to SIRFDemo the firmware version is GSD4e_4.0.4-P1.
What's the difference between this firmware and GSD4e_4.0.4-P1-RPATCH.07-GS008 ?

(I bought the GPS about two or three months ago.)
Logged

GS_TECH01

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1755
Re: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« Reply #7 on: June 07, 2013, 05:08:21 am »

Dear

do you know gpsinfo??
please go to our website to download GPS info Tool and use this tool to find out your device's firmware version
the link below

http://www.globalsat.com.tw/products-page.php?menu=2&gs_en_product_id=2&gs_en_product_cnt_id=76&img_id=563&product_cnt_folder=4

Thank you and have a nice weekend :)

Best Regards,
Logged

knaster

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2013, 09:34:47 am »

As I written twice above, GPS Info will not give me that information.
Sending a cold start in GPS Info won't give me the version of the firmware.
Furthermore, the boxes for SIRF and Firmware version are both greyed out.
Logged

knaster

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« Reply #9 on: June 19, 2013, 05:47:26 am »

Is there a way from me to reflash the unit?
Logged

GS_TECH01

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1755
Re: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« Reply #10 on: June 20, 2013, 04:11:30 am »

Dear

Sorry for late reply
what you mean "the boxes for SIRF and Firmware version are both greyed out" ??
can you screen cut picture for us??


Thank you and have a nice day

Best Regards,
Logged

knaster

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« Reply #11 on: June 21, 2013, 07:52:35 pm »



Both are greyed out.
Logged

GS_TECH01

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1755
Re: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« Reply #12 on: June 25, 2013, 11:13:32 pm »

Dear

do you mean these red frame are gray ??

Thank you and have a nice day~

Best Regards,
Angela


« Last Edit: June 25, 2013, 11:16:34 pm by GS_TECH01 »
Logged

GS_TECH01

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1755
Re: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« Reply #13 on: June 26, 2013, 01:43:20 am »

Dear

You can use command to ON/OFF EGNOS from below:



$PSRF103,00,8,0,1*1C //SBAS ON
$PSRF103,00,9,0,1*1D //SABS OFF


by the way,if your device power off
your device's EGNOS will disable

Thank you and have a nice day :)

Best Regards,
Angela
Logged

knaster

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: Some NMEA commands don't seem to be working correctly
« Reply #14 on: June 26, 2013, 06:20:36 am »

Dear

do you mean these red frame are gray ??

Thank you and have a nice day~

Best Regards,
Angela




No, the boxes that should have contained the Sirf Version and the FW Version are both greyed out. The other parts I've masked due to privacy (might have overdone it and probably should have used a color other than grey...)



Dear

You can use command to ON/OFF EGNOS from below:



$PSRF103,00,8,0,1*1C //SBAS ON
$PSRF103,00,9,0,1*1D //SABS OFF


by the way,if your device power off
your device's EGNOS will disable

Thank you and have a nice day :)

Best Regards,
Angela


With Development Data enabled, if I send the command to enable SBAS you suggested, I'm getting these replies:



Code: [Select]
$PSRFTXT,NMEA: ID 103 Invalid Parameters*0A
$PSRFTXT,msg  :0*10
$PSRFTXT,mode :8*42
$PSRFTXT,rate :0*4B
$PSRFTXT,cksum:1*0B

and

Code: [Select]
$PSRFTXT,
nmeaNoOpHandler: id:0  pMsg:NMEA: ID 103 Invalid Parameters*0A

*19
$PSRFTXT,
nmeaNoOpHandler: id:0  pMsg:msg  :0*10

*73
$PSRFTXT,
nmeaNoOpHandler: id:0  pMsg:mode :8*42

*26
$PSRFTXT,
nmeaNoOpHandler: id:0  pMsg:rate :0*4B

*5F
$PSRFTXT,
nmeaNoOpHandler: id:0  pMsg:cksum:1*0B

*1B


That command doesn't seem to be working for me either.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.253 seconds with 19 queries.