USGlobalSat GPS Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: MR-350P output  (Read 3745 times)

LorenzoS

  • Newbie
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
MR-350P output
« on: July 13, 2009, 02:16:26 am »

hi, i want to ask you , in the gps MR-350P the 1PPS TTL output, it's always enabled or must be enabled ?
other question the 1PPS output it's available only after the gps fix ?
thanks very much
Logged

USG_TECH9

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 120
    • USGlobalSat
Re: MR-350P output
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2009, 12:12:42 pm »

Hello Lorenzo,

The PPS output is always enabled.  However, you need a gps fix to access it.
Logged

jdeitch2

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: MR-350P output
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2010, 08:33:49 pm »

Hello Lorenzo,

The PPS output is always enabled.  However, you need a gps fix to access it.

What are the specs on the PPS signal?  Duration, voltage, etc?

Thanks,
Jim
Logged

GS_TECH01

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1755
Re: MR-350P output
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2010, 08:03:00 pm »

The PPS Pulse is HIGH for every 1 second  and it stays for 1 microsecond. The voltage is about 2.85V.

Let me know if you have any questions.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2010, 11:48:21 am by USG_TECH10 »
Logged

jdeitch2

  • Regular Members
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: MR-350P output
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2010, 03:22:17 pm »

So it is a TTL level signal for 1 microsecond with LOW to HIGH representing the second mark correct?

The PPS Pulse is HIGH for every 1 second  and it stays for 1 microsecond. The voltage is about 2.85V.

Let me know if you have any questions.
Logged

GS_TECH01

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1755
Re: MR-350P output
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2010, 11:47:48 am »

According to our engineers with regards to TTL signal, 0 to +0.8 volts is defined as logic level 0 and +2.0 to +5 volts as logic level 1 for TTL input signal. On the other hand,  0 to +0.4 volts is defined as level 0 for TTL output signal.

Let us know if you have any questions.
« Last Edit: October 18, 2011, 03:18:39 pm by USG_TECH10 »
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.22 seconds with 18 queries.